Enabling today.
Inspiring tomorrow.

 Data Tables

 

 Labor Performance Indicators

AMD's primary value, respect for people, is embodied in our employees and extends to our customers, partners, the environment, and the communities where we operate around the world. In this section, you will find information on AMD employees and illness and injury rates.

2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

Employee Data

Number of Employees11,09310,34010,6719,6909,139
Americas50%50%51%45% 42%
Asia-Pacific/China/Japan48%48%46%53% 56%
Europe/Africa3%2%3%3%2%

Senior Management

Male89%87%85%88%87%
Female11%13%15%12%13%
Employee Total (Female)29%28%28%29%29%
Americas (Female)19%20%20%20%20%
Asia-Pacific/China/Japan (Female)38%36%36%36%36%
Europe/Africa (Female)28%26%21%22%29%

Employee Total (Age)

Generation Y (born 1980-2000)33%38%42%44%47%
Generation X (born 1965-1979)48%46%43% 42%40%
Baby Boomers (born 1946-1964)18%15%14%14%13%
Traditionalists (born 1927-1945)<1%<1%<1%<1%<1%

Employee Type

Exempt87%88%84% 88% 85%
Non-Exempt13%12%16%12%15%
Employee Change0%(7%)3%(9%)(6%)
Americas(5%)(11%)(1%)(11%)(6%)
Asia-Pacific/China/Japan5%(2%)7%(7%)6%
Europe/Africa14%(22%)12%(8%)(45%)1
Employee Turnover12%28%16%20%19%
Americas10%28%8%20%20%
Asia-Pacific/China/Japan13%27%8%21%17%
Europe/Africa0%43%5%17%76%1
New Hires2,7292,1512,0611,0301,211
Americas33%37%38%33%26%
Asia-Pacific/China/Japan64%61%56%65%72%
Europe/Africa3%2%6%2%2%

New Hires by Age

Generation Y (born 1980-2000)55%59%65%67%76%
Generation X (born 1965-1979)37%33%7%25%20%
Baby Boomers (born 1946-1964)8%8%8%7%4%
Traditionalists (born 1927-1945)<1%<1%0%<1%<1%

Return to Work Rates After Parental Leave2

Male95%95%95% 98%100%
Female81%69%97%91%99%

Well-Being3,4

Worldwide Injury and Illness Case Rate (per 100 workers)0.320.180.10 0.140.10
AMD U.S. Injury and Illness Case Rates (per 100 workers)0.580.140.200.300.20
OSHA Case Rate - Private Industry3.503.403.103.20n/a
OSHA Case Rate - Computer/Electronic Product Mfg1.401.401.201.30n/a
OSHA Case Rate - Technical/Engineering Services1.000.900.900.90n/a
U.S. Lost Work Days Case Rate (per 100 workers)30.030.001.100.000.00

Volunteerism5

AMD Volunteers1,5341,2021,185 1,3311,756
AMD Volunteer Hours612,6937,7359.0439,20878,883
Number of Volunteer Events253196146119122
Units of Blood Donated1,3321,0051,219908366

 Environmental Performance Indicators

AMD collects environmental data from company-owned and operated assembly and test, major research and development and major administrative/design sites worldwide. The following table provides data on our electricity use, water use, and waste generation.

2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

Climate

Energy
Energy Use (Direct and Indirect, GWh) 384 383 345 295261
ATMP Absolute Energy Use (GWh)185124129140131
Penang6160677675
Singapore974n/an/an/an/a
Suzhou5063616456
Non-Manufacturing Absolute Energy Use (GWh) 199 259 216 155129
Atlantan/a4101822
Austin 84 85 672522
Cyberjaya588108
Markham3536323222
Singapore8n/a 57 322119
Sunnyvale3133 311812
Others sites combined 43 37 35 3124
Renewable Energy Use (GWh)9746254 3234
Non Renewable Energy Use (GWh) 311 320 291 262227
Total Energy/Revenue (MWh/$) 0.10 0.10 0.09 0.070.07
Energy Conservation (MWh)105,282 7,791 24,295 53,18833,458
Austin1684731,67623,8153,120
Cyberjayan/an/an/an/a1,434
Markham413n/an/a10,233
Sunnyvale1172351,0741,2696,284
Penang57066515,82110,7015,542
Singapore83,0451341,01511,0281,853
Suzhou1,3786,2714,7096,3755,002
Electricity (Indirect Energy, GWh) 365 366 331 288253
ATMP Absolute Electricity Use (GWh)185124129140131
Penang6160677675
Singapore874n/an/an/an/a
Suzhou5063616456
Non-Manufacturing Absolute Electricity Use (GWh)179243202149122
Atlantan/a4101822
Austin7479612522
Cyberjaya588108
Markham3032292919
Singapore8na 57 32 2112
Sunnyvale272928158
Others sites combined 43 35 34 3123
Energy Use (Direct, GWh) 19 17 1478
ATMP Direct Energy Use (GWh)<1<1<1<1<1
Penang<1<1<1<1<1
Singapore8<1n/an/an/an/a
Suzhou<1<1<1<1<1
Non-Manufacturing Direct Energy Use (GWh) 19 17 1478
Austin1036554<1<1
Cyberjaya<1<1<1<1<1
Markham54 333
Singapore8n/a <1 <1 <1<1
Sunnyvale44 434
Other sites combined<1<1<1<1<1
Scope 1 GHG Emissions (MTCO2e) 44,855 41,474 60,741 55,97165,782
ATMP Scope 1 GHG Emission (MTCO2e) 38,130 25,854 51,151 49,47465,250
Penang 167 3,187 25,450 29,12342,785
Singapore8 20,583n/an/an/an/a
Suzhou 17,380 22,667 25,701 20,35219,465
Non-Manufacturing Scope 1 GHG Emissions (MTCO2e) 6,725 15,620 9,591 3,4973,532
Austin 2,804 2,092 1,943 816180
Cyberjaya140030
Markham 3,022 750 591 658633
Singapore8n/a 11,490 5,953 1,3531,881
Sunnyvale 669 657 633 556638
All other sites combined 229 625 466 109163
Scope 2 GHG Emissions (MTCO2e) 163,468 171,771 158,849 151,624137,669
ATMP Scope 2 GHG Emissions (MTCO2e) 116,455 86,836 90,041 97,53691,113
Penang 39,834 39,773 44,267 50,03349,309
Singapore832,411n/an/an/an/a
Suzhou37,576 47,063 45,775 47,50341,805
Non-Manufacturing Scope 2 GHG Emissions (MTCO2e) 47,013 84,935 68,807 54,088 46,556
Atlantan/a009,0767,326
Austin48513,44710,5290 0
Cyberjaya3,5135,0665,4556,3556,904
Markham 5,456 5,703 5,244 5,230 3,397
Singapore8n/a 30,107 15,698 11,11910,134
Sunnyvale 8,513 9,134 8,674 4,6212,522
All other sites combined 28,975 20,442 19,461 17,68816,273
Scope 1 and 2 GHG Emissions (MTCO2e) 208,323 213,245 2,19,590 204,595203,451
ATMP GHG Emissions (MTCO2e) 154,585 112,690 141,192 147,010153,363
ATMP Total GHG Emissions Avoided13n/an/a13,08513,70810,544
Penangn/an/a9,2246,2395,542
Suzhoun/an/a3,8617,4695,002
Goal (% Total GHG Emissions Avoided)n/an/a10%10%10%
Goal Performance (% Total GHG Emissions Avoided)11n/a n/a 8.5%8.6%4.2%
Non-Manufacturing Total GHG Emissions (MTCO2e) 53,737 100,555 78,398 57,58550,087
Goal by 2020 (MTCO2e)12 n/a n/an/an/a46,068
Goal Performance (% reduction from 2014)12 n/an/an/a13%
GHG Emissions/Revenue (Scope 1 and 2 MTCO2e/$)0.030.040.040.040.05
Estimated SCOPE 3 GHG Emissions (MTCO2e)13441,345466,036527,3495,132,2094,608,242
Product Use14n/an/an/a4,753,8864,194,272
Contract Manufacturers15388,624424,189487,784340,448383,066
Business Travel18,64714,48413,77613,67912,061
Employee Commutes13,91311,32311,40910,61810,379
Product Logistics/Shipping20,16116,04014,38013,5788,464

Water

Water Use (Million Liters) 890 873 913 788710
ATMP Water Use (Million Liters)577504556593569
Penang320329372396436
Singapore8121n/an/an/an/a
Suzhou136175203197133
ATMP Water Use Avoided (million liters)11n/a n/a 143528
Penangn/a n/a 81815
Suzhoun/a n/a 61713
Goal (% Water Use Avoided)13n/a n/a 10%10%10%
Goal Performance (% Water Use Avoided)n/a n/a 2.4%5.5%4.7%
Non-Manufacturing Water Use (million liters)313369337195141
Atlantan/a6122327
Austin160122118118
Cyberjaya713111414
Markham6646534126
Singapore8na 87 57 178
Sunnyvale7184657240
Other sites combined911201718
Contract Manufacturing (million liters)153,5065,1525,0983,3113,800
Water Use/Revenue (ML/$) 0.22 0.22 0.23 0.200.18
Non-Manufacturing Water Conservation (million liters)102035195159
Austin4301282
Markham013315
Singapore83544010
Sunnyvalen/a n/a 1132

Waste

Non-Hazardous Waste (NHW) Generated (metric Tons)2,126 1,7342,049 1,6711,008
ATMP NHW Generated (metric Tons)744 500528496411
Penang227187195146148
Singapore8216n/an/an/an/a
Suzhou301313333350263
Non-Manufacturing NHW Generated (metric Tons)1,3821,2331,5211,175597
Austin375291584244205
Markham363327256349154
Singapore8n/a 161130 9059
Sunnyvale644455551 493174
Other sites combinedn/an/an/an/a5
NHW Recycled (metric Tons)1,2091,1131,5971,238777
NHW Landfilled (metric tons)917621452433231
NHW Landfill Diversion Rate (%)57%64%78%74%77%
Contract Manufacturing NHW Generated (metric tons)157,1565,7386,5774,4918,004
Hazardous Waste (HW) Generated(Metric Tons)96151147282247
ATMP HW Generated (metric tons)95147146280242
Penang939572201204
Singapore81n/an/an/an/a
Suzhou<152748038
Non-Manufacturing HW Generated (metric tons)13115
Austin1<1<1<1<1
Markham<120<13
Sunnyvale<11<1<12
Singapore8n/a1<1<1<1
HW Recycled/Reused (metric tons)9310276203201
HW Treated Off-Site (metric tons)24969 7435
HW Landfilled (metric tons)0.100003
ATMP HW Landfilled0.100001,255
HW Landfilled-0003
Total Waste Generated (NHW+HW)(metric tons)2,2221,8812,1961,9531,255
Total Waste Generated per Revenue (kg/$)0.340.350.410.350.31
Contract Manufacturing HW Generated (metric tons)1515,04913,60918,19614,80513,840
Product Scrap for Precious Metal Reclaim (metric tons)15799144 11338
Trays Reused (metric tons)21495936548
Trays Recycled (metric tons)2942952932

Wastewater

Waste Water Discharge16 (million liters)3643912359266
Austin41384598
Penang1391431196128
Suzhou136175481515
Wastewater generated per Revenue (ML/$)0.060.070.070.020.02

Air Emissions17

Ozone Depleting Substances (MTCO2e)41,28738,24858,07551,59964,275

Compliance

Number of Environmental Non-Compliances00320
Number of Health or Safety Non-Compliances10000
Fines (USD)36002,80100

 

 Economic Performance Indicators

In this section, we provide information about AMD’s corporate revenues and our social investment.

2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Total Revenue (In millions)18$ 6,568$ 5,422$ 5,299$ 5,506$3,991
Research & Development (In millions)18$ 1,453$ 1,354$ 1,201$ 1,072$947
Net Income (loss) (In millions)18$ 495$ (1,183)$ (83)$ (403)$(660)

Social Investment

AMD Foundation$2,649,564$2,646,333$234,931$17,500$13,500
Cash and In-Kind Giving (USD)$1,561,711$560,245$351,539$224,553$117,048

Cash and In-Kind Giving by Region

Americas$3,849,609$3,032,294$410,813$ -$103,548
Europe/Africa$ 125,623$51,903$ -$ -$ -
Asia-Pacific/China/India$ 236,043$122,381$175,657$8,560$26,87419

Cash and In-Kind Giving by Category

Education$2,935,483$2,172,949$300,621$29,103$48,700
Community Development$1,275,792$1,033,628$285,849$195,450$82,348

Environmental Benefits

Cash for Previous Metal Reclaim (USD)$2,547,657$1,468,585$1,168,281$625,677$352,620
Cash for Tray Reuse and Recycle (USD)$ 711,496$270,162$375,395$289,148$213,457

AMD Political Action Committee (PAC)

 
Disbursements20$ 3,500$ 3,500$ 2,000$2,500$1,500

 

  

  

  

  

Footnotes